engineering

Advisor Contacts

Academic Advisors by Program

When contacting an advisor, always include your student ID# in the message.

Aerospace Science and Engineering, Mechanical Engineering

Pamela Kisting Eveline Gibson
2132 Bainer Hall 2132 Bainer Hall
(530) 752-2267 (530) 752-9499

First-year students majoring in Mechanical or Aerospace Engineering are assigned to one of the advisors in the Engineering Undergraduate Office for advising during their first two quarters, and can contact their assigned first-year advisor in that office.

Biological Systems Engineering

TBD
2038 Bainer Hall
(530) 752-1451

 

Biomedical Engineering

Rosalind Christian
2303 Genome and Biomedical Sciences Facility
(530) 752-0801

 

Chemical Engineering, Biochemical Engineering, and Materials Science and Engineering

Eugenia Luu Megan Heynen
3005 Ghausi Hall 3001B Ghausi Hall
(530) 752-2504 (530) 752-6038

 

Civil Engineering

Jessica Torres Rachel LeBrett
2015 Ghausi Hall 2009 Ghausi Hall
(530) 752-3425 (530) 752-8948

 

Electrical Engineering, Computer Engineering

Kalena Michalec Sacksith Ekkaphanh
2064 Kemper Hall 2064 Kemper Hall
(530) 752-0897 (530) 752-0897

Computer Science and Engineering

Thao Pham Jason Sison
2063 Kemper Hall 2063 Kemper Hall
(530) 752-7036 (530) 752-1338

Freshmen, Sophomore, and Junior students majoring in Computer Science Engineering should contact Lili Mirshahzadeh in the Engineering Undergraduate Office for advising.

Undergraduate Office

engrundergradoffice@ucdavis.edu

(530) 752-1979

Drop-in advising available in 1050 Kemper Hall:

Monday – Friday: 1:00-4:00pm

When contacting an advisor, always include your student ID# in the message.

Natasha Coulter (530) 752-1905
Jordan Dade (530) 752-8009
Nancy Davis (530) 752-7195
Laura Hackett (530) 752-8848
Lisa Laughter (530) 752-9345
Shadaya Litt (530) 752-0057
Lili Mirshahzadeh (530) 752-5288

 

Undergraduate Office Peer Advisors (1050 Kemper Hall)

Christopher Charles
Majors: Aerospace Science & Engineering, Mechanical Engineering
Year: Junior

Dhruva Eswar
Major: Electrical Engineering
Year: Junior

Swetha Ganesan
Major: Biomedical Engineering
Year: Senior

Sethmi Kachchakaduge
Major: Computer Science
Year: Junior

Joao Pedro Monteiro Pajaro
Majors: Aerospace Science & Engineering, Mechanical Engineering
Year: Senior

Lauren Uyesaka
Major: Biomedical Engineering
Year: Senior