Academic Advisors by Program

When contacting an advisor, always include your student ID# in the message.

Aerospace Science and Engineering, Mechanical Engineering

Lou Cha Geoff Murray
2132 Bainer Hall 2132 Bainer Hall
(530) 752-0581 (530) 752-2267

First-year students majoring in Mechanical or Aerospace Engineering are assigned to one of the advisors in the Engineering Undergraduate Office in 1050 Kemper Hall for advising during their first two quarters, and can contact their assigned first-year advisor in that office.

Biological Systems Engineering

Sam Arcement
2038 Bainer Hall
(530) 752-1451

 

Biomedical Engineering

Rosalind Christian
2303 Genome and Biomedical Sciences Facility
(530) 752-0801

 

Chemical Engineering, Biochemical Engineering, and Materials Science and Engineering

Ryan Gosiski
Maria Arellano
3005 Ghausi Hall 3001B Ghausi Hall
(530) 752-2504 (530) 752-6038

 

Civil Engineering

Rachel LeBrett Rufa Pazyuk
2009 Ghausi Hall 2015 Ghausi Hall
(530) 752-8948 (530) 752-3425

 

Electrical Engineering, Computer Engineering

Marji LeGrand
2064 Kemper Hall
(530) 752-0897

Computer Science and Engineering

Cassady Ogedegbe Jason Sison Sara Chilimidos
2063 Kemper Hall 2063 Kemper Hall 2063 Kemper Hall
(530) 752-7036 (530) 752-1338 (530) 752-1918

Freshmen students majoring in Computer Science Engineering should contact Lili Mirshahzadeh in the Engineering Undergraduate Office in 1050 Kemper Hall for advising.

Undergraduate Office

engrundergradoffice@ucdavis.edu

(530) 752-1979

Please check the Engineering Undergraduate Office website for more information about express advising.

 

When contacting an advisor, always include your student ID# in the message.

Natasha Coulter (530) 752-1905
Jordan Dade (530) 752-8009
Nancy Davis (530) 752-7195
Laura Hackett (530) 752-8848
Lisa Laughter (530) 752-9345
Shadaya Litt (530) 752-0057
Lili Mirshahzadeh (530) 752-5288

 

Undergraduate Office Peer Advisors

Arturo Barrios
Major: Mechanical Engineering
Year: Senior

 

Christopher Charles
Majors: Aerospace Science & Engineering, Mechanical Engineering
Year: Junior

 

Dhruva Eswar
Major: Electrical Engineering
Year: Junior

 

Swetha Ganesan
Major: Biomedical Engineering
Year: Senior

 

Tyler Hughes
Major: Mechanical Engineering
Year: Junior

 

Divya Karthik
Major: Computer Science Engineering
Year: Junior

 

Sam Lidzbarski
Major: Mechanical Engineering
Year: Senior

 

Adolfo Nicoloso
Major: Biosystems Engineering
Year: Sophmore